brave web stores logo
We build web stores that sell. A website out of the box is not enough to make a difference. It needs creativity plus experience and must stand out from the rest. What's your edge?
Melbourne VIC 3429. Australia
Toll free: (1300) 262 434
Mobile: (+61) 4198 10727
Email: contact@bravestores.com.au
Follow us
Privacy Statement

Brave.net.au Pty Ltd A.C.N 616 532 355. All rights reserved.
Head Office: 2 Berrydale Road, Sunbury, VIC 3429.
Telephone: +61 3 9740 3939.
Brave.net.au Pty Ltd (Brave) is subject to the Privacy Act 1998 (the Act).
The following sets out how Brave will deal with personal information related to the content and use of its web sites.

1. Collection of Information

Information Automatically Logged

Brave may make a record of your visit and logs any of the following information for statistical and business purposes – the user’s server address, the user’s domain name, IP address, the date and time of the visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, plugins, operating system, the previous site visited and the type of browser used.

Security Information

Brave sites have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information as defined in the Security Policy .

A login name and password are required to visit secure areas. You should ensure that your password is kept securely and cannot be discovered by anyone else.

Brave has implemented strong encryption technology to prevent client’s and customer’s information being intercepted in transit over the Internet. Every transaction is carried out utilising SSL 3.0, RC4 with 128 bit encryption (High); RSA with 1024 bit exchange.

Cookies

A cookie is information that a Web site puts on your hard disk so that it can remember something about you at a later time. (More technically, it is information for future use that is stored by the server on the client side of a client/server communication.) It is possible to disable the accepting of cookies by your web browser, however doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages.

Unique identifiers are also used to store information about visitor’s preferences, to enable the dynamic display of the site according to your preferences when you return.

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Brave website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Registration Forms

If personal information is collected via a website this will be done by sufficiently secure means.
Individuals will be provided with alternative means of providing personal information to Brave, other than via the website.
For certain applications, our site’s registration forms require users to give contact information (like name and email address).

External Links

Some pages contain links to other sites. Brave is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

2. Use of personal information

Personal information you supply on-line will be used by Brave in conducting the business of Brave. Such uses include matters related to administration, provision of services and the dissemination of information to staff.

Contact information from registration forms is used to get in touch with the visitor to a website when necessary, for example when the visitor is seeking information or technical suport.

3. Disclosure of personal information

Brave will not disclose personal information concerning you, including your email address, to parties outside the Brave except in accordance with its Privacy Policy which conforms to the requirements of the Act .

4. Data Quality/Access

Brave will always try to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information. The necessary procedures are in place to facilitate amendments and verification of personal information. If you think that your personal information retained by Brave requires changing please contact us.

TOP 10 WEB TIPS Get Your Free Copy